Brian Keith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/14/1921 , Bayonne,New Jersey

Died

6/24/1997

Birth Name

Robert Keith Richey Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born on November 14,1921,Brian Keith came from a show business family,his mother and father already doing movies.He appeared at age 3 in the 1924 film Pied Piper Malone with his father.He began acting in radio and on stage before World War II.He joined the Marine Corp and served as a gunner in the war.He returned to Broadway after the
war and branched into TV and films before his rise to stardom.

Married three times,tragedy visited him often. His first son died in childhood. And, just prior to his death, his daughter Daisy committed suicide with a gun.

Already suffering from emphysema and lung cancer, as well as financial problems,he killed himself with a gun on June 24, 1997.