Brian Krause (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/1/1969 , El Toro, California, United States

Birth Name

Brian Jeffrey Krause

Gender

Male

Biography:

A native Southern Californian, Brian entertained the idea of acting while in high school. At the age of 16, he enrolled in his first professional acting class and began working in television. Initially interested in a career in sports medicine, he pursued a semi-professional soccer career with a traveling team. When he landed the lead role in a major motion picture film, he gave up the cleats for a thespian mask.



Making his feature film debut in "Return To The Blue Lagoon," opposite Milla Jovovich, Brian went on to a number of starring roles in the theatrical releases "December," Stephen King's "Sleepwalkers," "The Liar's Club," "Kiss Of Fate," "Sight Unseen" and "Mind Games", among others.



Currently Brian can be seen as Leo Wyatt, the supernatural guardian of the bewitching Halliwell sisters, on the WB television series Charmed. Before landing his recurring role, he had supporting roles in multiple telefilms, guest-starred on Walker, Texas Ranger and was series regular Matthew Cory on the daytime drama Another World.



During his leisure time, Brian may be found golfing, auto racing or taking care of his home. He currently lives in the Los Angeles area.
  • © The WB / Andrew Eccles
  • © The WB / Andrew Eccles
More
Less