Brian Williams (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1959 , Elmira, New York

Birth Name

Brian Douglas Williams

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brian Williams was born May 5, 1959 in New York. He was raised in Elmira, and later moved to New Jersey. Brian has been a news anchor in several different cities, most recently in New York City. He was the host of the weekend edition of NBC Nightly News for many years before replacing Tom Brokaw in late 2004 as the main anchor on the weekday edition. Following a 2015 scandal involving exaggerating details as an embedded reporter in Iraq, NBC suspended Williams, then demoted him to chief anchor of MSNBC.


Brian has one son and one daughter. He and his entire family live in Connecticut.

  • © 2012 NBCUniversal, Inc.
  • © 2010 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2010 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2010 CBS Corporation