Bridget Hanley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/3/1941 , Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Birth Name

Bridget Ann Elizabeth Hanley

Gender

Female

Biography:

Auburn-haired actress Bridget Hanley was raised in Washington state, not far from the setting of "Here Comes the Brides," the TV show that brought her fame. After graduating from college with a BA in drama, Bridget headed to San Francisco, where she appeared in stage productions. Her lead role in "Under the Yum Yum Tree" eventually led her to Hollywood, where she signed a contract with Screen Gems productions. She guest-starred in many Screen Gem shows before landing the role of Candy in Here Come the Brides. As of 2008 Bridget continues to perform on stage, and enjoys meeting fans at autograph shows.