Brion James

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/20/1945 , Beaumont, California, USA

Died

8/7/1999

Birth Name

Brion Howard James

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brion James (February 20, 1945 - August 7, 1999) was born in Redlands, California and spent most of his younger life in Beaumont, California, where his parents operated a movie theatre. After his high school graduation in 1962, James went on to San Diego University as a Theatre Arts major. After his service as a cook in the Army Reserve, James headed to New York to pursue his acting career. While in New York, James landed a few big roles in the theatre scene. In 1975, James landed his first television movie role as John Dillinger's gang member, Homer Van Meter, in The Kansas City Massacre. The 1980s is when James' career started looking up, as he started landing movie roles. Best known for his role as Leon Kowalski, in the movie Blade Runner, James' success as a villain is what gave him long-lasting fame. James has had a number of movies. Some of his movies were, Tango & Cash, 48 hours, Another 48 hours, The Player, Red Heat and The Fifth Element. Brion James died from a heart attack at the age of 54. At the time of his death on August 7, 1999 in Malibu, California; James appeared in more than 100 films.



More
Less