Britt Ekland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/6/1942 , Stockholm, Sweden

Birth Name

Britt-Marie Eklund

Gender

Female

Biography:

Britt Ekland is a Swedish actress and singer, born October 6, 1942 in Stockholm, Sweden. She attended drama school and traveled with a theater company before making her film debut in G.I. Blues (1960). Over the next three decades she enjoyed an active film career. Most roles revolved around her blonde good looks, although she did receive critical acclaim for her work in The Night They Raided Minsky's (1968) and British cult horror film The Wicker Man (1973). She was propelled to fame overnight when she met and married Peter Sellers at the height of his career in 1964, divorcing four years later. Ekland achieved a career highlight in 1974 as a Bond girl in The Man with the Golden Gun. Around that time she put her career on hold to devote her attention to her relationship with rocker Rod Stewart, subsequently making headlines when they broke up and she filed an unsuccessful palimony suit. In 1984 she married Stray Cats' drummer Slim Jim Phantom, 20 years her junior. Britt Ekland continues to maintain a high profile in the rock & roll social scene and is involved in spreading awareness of Alzheimer's Disease. She has two sons and a daughter.