Brittany Curran

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1990 , Weymouth, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Brittany Elizabeth Curran

Gender

Female

Biography:

Brittany was born in Weymouth, Massachusetts. While she was still very young she began studying ballet, jazz, and tap at the Sandwich Community School and in addition to summer theater she was a mouse and reindeer for several seasons in the Nutcracker Suite. Before 3rd grade she moved to Hingham, Massachusetts where she continued to dance and began playing the violin. Here, she also performed in the Foster Follies. At that time, she began memorizing lines and scenes and walking around her backyard. One of the movies she remembered was The Parent Trap. A few years after writing a letter to Disney wishing to be a lead in a Disney movie or an extra, Brittany and her father attended a concert where she saw a advertisement for acting classes. She convinced her father to let her go and then she got a lead role in recital. Then Brittany was discovered! She was under a contract with the Premier Kids Talent Agency.



After moving to Hollywood at age 11 she got roles on Mad TV and Power Rangers. Her first commercial was a Chevrolet commercial opposite Michelle Kwan. Some of the other commercials she was in include KFC, Campbell's Soup, Post cereal, Sears, T-Mobile, AT&T, and Hewlett Packet.