Brock Peters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/2/1927 , New York, New York, USA

Died

8/23/2005

Birth Name

George Fisher

Gender

Male

Biography:

Brock Peters (born July 2, 1927 as George Fisher) was an American film and television actor, best remembered for his role as the tragic Tom Robinson in 1962's "To Kill A Mockingbird." Peters was born and raised in New York City and attended its prestigious Music and Arts High School. He began his professional acting career with a Broadway role in 1949's "Porgy and Bess." He also appeared in the stage productions of "South Pacific," "Mister Johnson" and "The Year Round." He made his film debut in 1954's "Carmen Jones" and appeared in 1959's "Porgy and Bess" before his career-making role in "Mockingbird." Peters also had a successful television career as a guest star in "Mission Impossible," "Gunsmoke" and "Murder She Wrote." He also had the recurring role of Joseph Sisko on "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine." In 1991, he received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Screen Actors Guild. Peters died at the age of 78 in 2005.



More
Less