Brooke Anderson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/15/1981 , Sydney,Australia

Birth Name

Brooke Paige Anderson

Gender

Female

Biography:

A leading regular role in television's Logie award winning series "E Street" (1989), a nomination for the prestigious Penguin Award for Best Performance by a Juvenile, and winner of the Variety Club Award for Most Outstanding Juvenile Actress. Brooke won international acclaim when she was just six years old, with her portrayal as the young make-believe mother in the hard hitting cubby house, drug abuse commercial that won awards all over the world. Brooke then proved herself to be one of Australia's most popular young stars, winning rave reviews and hearts across the country for four years, with her portrayal of Claire Fielding; headstrong young daughter of Dr. Elly Fielding (Penny Cook) in Ch.10's long running series "E Street" (1989). Evolving into one of Australia's leading teenage entertainment personalities and in constant demand, Brooke's credits include - A Country Practice, Water Rats, Home & Away and the popular ABC series GP - her first musical It was a Very Good Year for Kevin Jacobson Productions, a lead in the Tele-movie You and Me and Uncle Bob (1993), her own family series "Glad Rags" (1995), for the nine network and British television, "Ocean Girl" (1994) series 3 & 4, Jonathon Shiff Productions, (Ch. 10) & the Disney Channel, and the Search for Treasure Island Series 1 & 2 for The Grundy Organization (Ch. 7), British & Spanish Television. Her singing & dancing talents lead to appearances on stage, television, clubs and conventions around Australia, from the Entertainment Center to Darling Harbor and the Opera House. Brooke released her first C.D. Single & Video Clip, a pop-rap song Step Back (Peace not War) for Mushroom records when she was just 12 years old. In 1998 she worked in Los Angeles with renowned record producer Shel Talmy (The Who, David Bowie, The Kinks). Whilst Brooke has been acting for more than 18 years, her aspirations have broadened over the last several years to include a passion for the "behind the camera" action. Taking three years off to finish her schooling, Brooke decided to actively study writing, producing and directing in the USA, completing several courses with prestigious film schools, including: The Hollywood Film Institute and The International Film and Television Workshops and UCLA. Settling in Los Angeles, California, Brooke interned at the Production Office of Local Boys; with the producers at Capstone Pictures (Jennie Lew Tugend, Ricarda Ankenbrand & Ron Moler; and in development at Tony and Ridley Scott's Scott Free Films. In June, 2003 Brooke joined the independent feature film Diamonds & Guns as 1st AD; filming in Las Vegas and starring Renee O'Connor. Brooke is now ready to step back into the acting world with four independent feature films lined up to complete 2003.

More
Less