Brooke Shields

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/31/1965 , New York, New York, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Brooke Christa Shields

Gender

Female

Biography:

Brooke is the daughter of minor actress Teri Shields and the grand-daughter of Frank Shields, a good-looking and flamboyant amateur tennis champion who had some movie parts in the mid-1930s. She is also a second cousin of Glenn Close. Through her grandmother, Marina Torlonia, Brooke is descended from the notorious Lucrecia Borgia, King Henri IV of France, and many other historical figures.

Her screen career began with a TV commercial for Ivory soap, and her first movie was Alice, Sweet Alice (1977) but she first became famous as a Calvin Klein model and for her role as Violet in Pretty Baby (1978).

Brooke is a Princeton graduate in French Literature. She added 'Camille' to her names when she was ten, and is a vegetarian. She was named as Time magazine's 'Face of the Eighties'.

Former boyfriends include Dean Cain (when they were both at Princeton), Michael Bolton, John F. Kennedy Jr, Liam Neeson and Michael Jackson. She was married to the tennis player Andre Agassi from 1997 to April 1999, and was a close friend of the actor David Strickland (Todd in Suddenly Susan), who hanged himself in 1999. The marriage to Agassi was later annulled, enabling Brooke to marry screenwriter Chris Henchy in the Catholic church on 4 April 2001. They now have one daughter, Rowan Francis, born in May 2003.

More
Less