TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Brooks Robinson

Follow
Brooks Robinson

Born

5/18/1937, Little Rock, Arkansas (USA)

Birth Name

Brooks Calbert Robinson Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

"The Human Vacuum Cleaner"
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Known as "The Human Vacuum Cleaner," Brooks Robinson established a standard of excellence for modern-day third basemen. He played 23 seasons for the Orioles, setting major league career records for games, putouts, assists, chances, double plays and fielding percentage. A clutch hitter as well, Robinson hit 268 career…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Brooks Robinson yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW