Bruce Cabot

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/20/1904 , Carlsbad, New Mexico, USA

Died

5/3/1972

Birth Name

Etienne Pelissier Jacques de Bujac

Gender

Biography:

A hard-working heavy for forty years Bruce Cabot was of Franco-Irish anf Cherokee descent, the son of a wealyhy lawyer, and educated at the University of the South at Sewanee Tennessee. He had a varied early life, with spells as prize-fighter and stage actor, and dabbled in bonds and real estate. He got his film break in 1932 while running a Hollywood night-club, and the following year he was the human hero of King Kong, one of his rare sympathrtic roles. He was memorable, too, as the local rabble rouser in Fritz Lang's Fury, but by and large he had few chances to exercise his gifits as a brutal if handsome villain in other than routine action movies. When his career faded ,his friendship with John Wayne helped to keep it alive in such films as Hatari! and The Comancheros. He married fout times one of his wives being actress Adrienne Ames.