Bruce Davison

Follow
Bruce Davison

Born

6/28/1946, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Bruce Davidson
8.7
out of 10
User Rating
24 votes

Biography

EDIT
Bruce Davison has been winning awards for over 30 years. In 1971 he was nominated for a Golden Laurel, Star of Tomorrow, for The Strawberry Statement, and took seventh place. In 1977 he won both a Drama-Logue Award and the Los Angeles Drama Critics Award for Lead Performance…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • He was the first actor to be cast for X-Men in 2000.

    • He is 6' 1" tall.

    • Although it is indicated in X2 (2003) that his character, Senator Kelly, is at least 20 years younger than Brian Cox's character, William Stryker, in real life, he is only 27 days younger.

    • Bruce and Ian McKellen have four films in common: Six Degrees of Separation (1993), directed by Fred Shepisi; Apt Pupil (1998), X-Men (2000) and X2 (2003), all three directed by Bryan Singer; and The Uncanny Suspects (2003), a 24-minute documentary with no known directorial credit, which 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment tacked onto the X-Men 1.5 DVD.

    • Davison credits directors Robert Aldrich, with whom he worked on Ulzana's Raid, and William A. Wellman as the most influential people in his life. Aldrich once advised him, "Kid, be a character actor. Hero or villain, character actors always work."

  • Quotes

    • Bruce: I was always a visual person. I could see things visually. I had a harder time with numbers and logic, and I always had more of an artistic sensibility. So that I could do. And it was something that I really loved.

    • Bruce: I just love the work of acting, that role of processing. It's something you can keep working on until you drop.

    • Bruce: Don't take it personally when you are rejected. Be simple. Be truthful. That's pretty much what Hume Cronyn used to tell me.

    • Bruce: Characters that have a journey - that's what I find most interesting.

    • Bruce: Actors, lots of times, are great when they have great parts. For me, a lot of times, it's been the part.

    • Bruce: A good actor is somebody who can be truthful and fascinating and interesting and enlightening.

No one has discussed Bruce Davison yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less