Bruce McGill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/11/1950 , San Antonio, TX, USA

Birth Name

Bruce Travis McGill

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bruce McGill is an American actor. He was born on July 11th, 1950 in San Antonio, Texas. He attended Douglas Mc Arthur High School, where he was a prolific member of the theater department. He attended The University of Texas where he studied drama. He is married to Gloria Lee. He is well-remembered for his role in 1978's National Lampoon's Animal House, in which he played William Tell Overture. He has had his share of roles in futuristic type productions, some of which are Timecop, Quantum Leap and Star Trek Voyager. On March 11, 2010, he became an inductee of the Texas Film Hall of Fame, which coincided with the 10th anniversary of the awards ceremony. He is currently cast as a veteran homicide detective in Rizolli & Isles as Vince Korsak. He is a member of New York's Ensemble Studio Theater and the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and National Shakespeare Company based in Washington DC.



More
Less