Bruce Springsteen

Follow
Bruce Springsteen

Born

9/23/1949, Freehold, NJ

Birth Name

Bruce Fredrick Joseph Springsteen

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Boss
8.7
User Rating
20 votes

Biography

EDIT
The most important rock figure to emerge during the 1970s, Bruce Springsteen (b. Sept. 23, 1949, Freehold, New Jersey) borrowed from all the best sources in rock, folk, and rhythm & blues and created a style that has become uniquely his own--and itself widely imitated. A greatly admired…more

Credits