Bruno Kirby

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/28/1949 , New York, New York

Died

8/14/2006

Birth Name

Bruno Giovanni Quidaciolu Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Bruno Kirby, a native New Yorker, was born in 1949 as Bruno Giovanni Quidaciolu. Kirby's father, Bruce Kirby, was also an actor and raised the family in New York City in a section of the city referred to as Hell's Kitchen. In the late 1960's Bruno moved his family to California. Kirby began his career in "M*A*S*H" (1972). His most notable film role was as Young Clemenza, where he played along Robert De Niro in "The Godfather: Part II" (1974). In the 1980's and 90's Kirby's film career soared when he acted in hits "When Harry met Sally" (1989), and "City Slickers" (1991). He also appeared in "Spinal Tap" (1984), "Good Morning Vietnam" (1987), "Tin Men" (1987), and as Marlon Brando's nephew in "The Freshman" (1990). Later he would play supporting roles to up and coming actors such as Leonardo DiCaprio in the film "The Basketball Diaries" (1995) and Johnny Depp in "Donnie Brasco" (1997). On stage in the 1980s and 1990s, Bruno appeared in "On the Money" (1983) and "Geniuses" (1985) and later replaced Kevin Spacey in "Lost in Yonkers" in 1991. On TV he acted in "It's Garry Shandling's Show"(1986), "Helter Skelter" (2004), "Entourage"(2004), his last performance in "Played" (2006). Bruno was diagnosed with leukemia shortly before his death on August 14th, 2006.



  • © 2000 Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • © 2000 Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Robert C. Mora/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
More
Less