Bubba Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/28/1945 , Nacogdoches, Texas

Birth Name

Charles Aaron Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Charles "Bubba" Smith was born 2-29-45 in Nacodoches, Texas to the legendary coach Willie Ray Smith, and his wife Georgia. Bubba went to Michigan State, and from there went to the Baltimore Colts. After a traumatic knee injury in Tampa Bay, he was transferred to the Oakland Raiders, and then to the Houston Oilers. He played in two Super Bowls. Bubba resided in Los Angeles, where he continuesd to act and do PR work. For his acting career, Bubba was perhaps best known for the roles Moses Hightower in the Police Academy movie series.

More
Less