Buck Henry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/9/1930 , New York ,New York, USA

Birth Name

Henry Zuckerman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Buck Henry, born as Henry Zuckerman on December 9, 1930 in New York, New York, is an American writer, actor and director. After graduating from Dartmouth College, Henry began pursuing a career as an actor. His first success came when he was cast in The New Steve Allen Show in 1961, and his biggest hit came in 1965 when he co-created and wrote for the television program, Get Smart. Over the next twenty years, Henry would amass a huge collection of solid acting and writing credits, appearing in films such as Catch-22, The Graduate and The Player, while writing films such as What's Up, Doc? and The Day of the Dolphin. In 1976, Henry began hosting Saturday Night Live occasionally, ultimately appearing on the show ten times. He also moved into the director's chair in the late 1970s, co-directing Warren Beatty's Heaven Can Wait and directing Bob Newhart's First Family. He has received Oscar nominations for writing The Graduate and co-directing Heaven Can Wait.