Bud Yorkin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1926 , Washington, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

8/18/2015

Birth Name

Alan David Yorkin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alan David "Bud" Yorkin was an influential producer/director in the first Golden Age of television. He started as a writer in the early days of television before he joined up with writer-producer Norman Lear to form Tandem Productions. Yorkin and Lear brought numerous urban, in-the-moment sitcoms to American audiences beginning in the early 1970s, including All in the Family, The Jeffersons and Sanford and Son. Both of these men were unafraid to tackle subjects such as racial prejudice and abortion. The shows were a groundbreaking mix of comedy and social commentary, sparking lots of conversation. Bud became a member of the Director's Guild of America in 1955 and, beginning in 1991, served for 14 years on the Guild's Western Directors Council.