Buddy Ebsen

Follow
Buddy Ebsen

Born

4/2/1908, Belleville, Illinois, USA

Died

7/6/2003

Birth Name

Christian Rudolph Ebsen Jr.

Gender

Male
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
27 votes

Biography

EDIT
No biography is available for Buddy Ebsen. Add a Biography

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Buddy Ebsen: (on having written romance novel "Kelly's Quest at age 93") There are a lot of mes.

    • Buddy Ebsen: You get more negative reactions than positive reactions as you go through life, and the big lesson is nobody counts you out but yourself...I never have, I never will.

    • Buddy Ebsen: You take a blank piece of paper and, whatever you're thinking, you write it down. I'm very satisfied if, in my mind, it increased the value of the paper. That's what writing should do. It should increase the value of the paper.

No one has discussed Buddy Ebsen yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Lovable!

    9.3
    Buddy Ebsen was such a lovable character actor. He was always the epitome of the the homespun grandfather that knew how to fix any problem. His work as Jed Clampett on "The Beverley Hillbillies", was just the tip of the iceberg for this wonderfully talented man. "Barnaby Jones" was another side of Ebsen that allowed viewers a chance to see what Ebsen was more capable of as an actor. Ebsen's movie work back in the day was slao very good, but it just hard to picture him as the dancer he once was! I will always remember him as the grandfather figure I so wished had been real!!!moreless
  • Could of been The Tin Man, in The Wizard of Oz!

    10
    I'm surpised that he was casted to be the Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz. He had to resign from the part do to inhaling to much aluminum dust from the dangerously experimental tin makeup. Anyways about the only show i never saw him in was The Beverly Hillbillies, which i thought was a great show. He even guest stared on King Of The Hill, which is amazing cause he must of been 85 to 90 years old when he did it. He lived till he was 95 years old, which is a pretty long time haha. He was a great actor, till he retired when he was in his 80's.moreless
More
Less