Buddy Greco

Follow
Buddy Greco

Born

8/14/1926, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Armando Greco

Gender

Male
8.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Singer-pianist-composer Buddy Greco got his first break working for Benny Goodman after Benny's manager Elliot Wexler notice the Buddy Greco Trio (Francis Beecher and Don Sgro) at Philadelphia's Club 13 in 1948. Buddy joined the Benny Goodman Band as piano player, vocalist and arranger. When the band disbanded…more

Credits