Buddy Guy

Follow
Buddy Guy

Born

7/30/1936, Lettsworth, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name

George Guy

Gender

Male
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

From the Encyclopedia of Popular Music: An impassioned and influential guitarist, Buddy Guy learned to play the blues on a rudimentary, home-made instrument, copying records he heard on the radio. By the mid-50s he was sitting in with several of the region's leading performers, including Slim Harpo and…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes