Buddy Holly

Follow
Buddy Holly

Born

9/7/1936, Lubbock, Texas

Died

2/3/1959

Birth Name

Charles Hardin Holley

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Buddy Holley
8.1
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Buddy Holly was a pioneer rock & roll musician. He combined elements of various existing music forms and added his own unique styling. He wrote and produced his own records at a time that was unheard of. His early death in an airplane crash came to be known…more