Burgess Meredith

Follow
Burgess Meredith

Born

11/16/1907, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Died

9/9/1997

Birth Name

Oliver Burgess Meredith

Gender

Male
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
21 votes

Biography

EDIT
A veteran of stage and film whose numerous accomplishments in dramatic roles will, alas, probably be forever overshadowed by his portrayal of "The Penguin" on the 1960s TV series "Batman" (and the 1966 theatrical feature of the same name). After toiling in many odd jobs during the 1920s,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less