Burn Gorman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/1/1974 , Hollywood, California, USA

Birth Name

Burn Hugh Winchester Gorman

Gender

Male

Biography:

The youngest of four children, Burn Gorman was born in Hollywood but was brought up in London with his parents and sisters. Burn's father is a Professor of Linguistics at UCLA. In 2006 Burn and his wife Sarah, a teacher welcomed their son Max Hugh Gorman.Their daughter, Nell was born on January 25, 2009.

His first notable performance was as Mr Guppy in Bleak House. Film credits include Layer Cake, Penelope, The Best Man, Colour Me Kubrick and Love is not Enough. He has had many small roles in series such as Funland, Dalziel and Pascoe, Merseybeat and The Inspector Lynley Series as well as his role as Owen Harper in Torchwood.

Gorman has worked with the English National Opera, and he has also performed many readings, workshops and development work with the companies such as National Theatre Studio, Young Vic, Royal Court, Oxford Stage Company, Paines Plough, and Soho Theatre.

Gorman was BBC 1Xtra Human Beatbox Champion, and as a musician has appeared alongside Groove Armada, Neneh Cherry and Rodney P. He has also worked on videos with The Streets.
More
Less