Burt Lancaster

Follow
Burt Lancaster

Born

11/2/1913, New York, New York, USA

Died

10/20/1994

Birth Name

Burton Stephen Lancaster

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Lancaster, Hecht-Hill-Lancaster
9.5
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Burt Lancaster was an Oscar-winning American film actor.

Burt's father was a postal worker, James Henry Lancaster. His mother was Elizabeth Roberts. His grandparents were immigrants to the USA from Belfast. He grew up in East Harlem and was very interested in gymnastics from an early age.…more

Credits