Burt Lancaster

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/2/1913 , New York, New York, USA

Died

10/20/1994

Birth Name

Burton Stephen Lancaster

Gender

Male

Biography:

Burt Lancaster was an Oscar-winning American film actor.



Burt's father was a postal worker, James Henry Lancaster. His mother was Elizabeth Roberts. His grandparents were immigrants to the USA from Belfast. He grew up in East Harlem and was very interested in gymnastics from an early age. He joined the circus and worked as an acrobat until he was injured and had to give up the profession. In World War II he joined the Army and performed with the USO. His first movie was the killers from 1946.



Burt was a liberal activist and spoke out in support of minorities and forming liberal groups. He was opposed to the Vietnam War and was almost Black Listed. He was also a supporter of Gay Rights and joined the fight against Aids.



Burt was married three times and had five children. His first wife was June Enst to whom he was married from 1935 to 1946. His second wife was Norma Anderson to whom he was married from 1946 to 1969. Norma divorced him because he was a womanizer. Together with Norma, he had five children, Billy (who is a screenwriter), James, Susan, Joanna and Sighle. Burt’s third wife was Susan Marin, whom he married in September 1990.



Burt won an Oscar for Best Actor for his 1960 movie Elmer Gantry. He was nominated for three other movies: From Here to Eternity (1953), Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) and Atlantic City (1981). In addition to that he won the NYFCC award for Best Actor for his 1953 movie From Here to Eternity and the NYFCC award for Best Actor for his 1960 movie Elmer Gantry.
More
Less