Buster Keaton

Follow
Buster Keaton

Born

10/4/1895, Piqua, Kansas, USA

Died

2/1/1966

Birth Name

Joseph Francis Keaton Jr.

Gender

Male
8.1
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT

Buster Keaton, born Joseph Frank Keaton on October 4, 1895 in Piqua, Kansas, was a pioneer in the American film industry. Legend holds that Keaton received the nickname "Buster" from no less than Harry Houdini himself, a story that Keaton often repeated. He began his career in vaudeville,…more

Credits