Butch Hartman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/10/1965 , Highland Park, Michigan

Birth Name

Elmer Earl Hartman IV

Gender

Male

Biography:

Butch Hartman is an animator and director of the very successful series "The Fairly OddParents" and "Danny Phantom".

Hartman grew up in Roseville, Michigan,and moved to New Baltimore, Michigan, where he spend his teen years. When he was very young earned the nickname "Butch". He graduated from Anchor Bay High School in New Baltimore in 1983. Then he studied in the California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, California.

Butch entered the animation industry in 1986, working at "My Little Pony" and "It's Punky Brewster". Some years later, in 1990, he started to work in D-i-C entertainment, in the series "Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog", "Captain N" and "Gadget Boy". Then he became the writer, director and storyboard artist for several Cartoon Network programs.

Then, in 1997, he created "The Fairly Oddparents", originally for "Oh, Yeah cartoons". In 2001, he signed a contract with nickelodeon to "give the Fairly OddParents a show". It was a great hit. Then, in 2004, created the also very successful "Danny Phantom". This 2 programs may end in 2007.

Hartman also works "voicing" characters in "Family Guy".
More
Less