Butterfly McQueen

Follow
Butterfly McQueen

Born

1/7/1911, Tampa, Florida, USA

Died

12/22/1995

Birth Name

Thelma McQueen

Gender

Female
6.8
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

She will always be remembered for one role and, in some ways, as a stereotypical black actress but she was a talented actress. Born Thelma McQueen January 8, 1911 in Tampa, Florida, the daughter of a stevedore and a domestic, she grew up in Georgia. Originally she studied…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Butterfly McQueen yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less