Byron Leftwich

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/14/1980 , Washington, D.C

Birth Name

Byron Antron Leftwich

Gender

Male

Biography:

Attended H.D. Woodson High in Washington, D.C. … Lettered in football, basketball and baseball … Named All-Metro, George Michael's Golden 11 and Offensive Player of the Year.One of the most prolific passers in college football history, setting Mid-American Conference career records for passing yards and total offense … Three-year starter who led one of college football's most explosive offenses the last two years … Completed 939 of 1442 passes (65.1 percent) for 11,903 yards, 89 touchdowns and only 28 interceptions, while amassing 12,090 yards of total offense on 1,632 plays, ranking second on the school's all-time record lists behind Chad Pennington … His 11,903 yards passing and 12,090 yards in total offense both set conference records … Started 35 of 44 games played … Sixth in voting for the Heisman Trophy as a senior … All-Mid American Conference first-team selection … Earned MAC's Vern Smith Leadership Award for second time and became the first repeat winner of conference's Offensive Player of the Year in a decade … Finalist for the Walter Camp National Offensive Player of the Year Award … Semifinalist for the Davey O'Brien Quarterback Award … Started 12 games, completing 331 of 491 passes (67.4 percent) for 4,268 yards, 30 touchdowns and 10 interceptions … Scored three times on 37 carries … Gained 4,267 yards in total offense … Passed for more than 400 yards five times and over 300 yards four times … In preseason, had a rod inserted into his left tibia after suffering a shin fracture in February … In Akron game, suffered a lower leg (left shin) injury in first quarter of team's 34-20 loss … Missed one play, returned for a nine-play touchdown drive, then was taken to an area medical facility for X-rays. Returned to stadium midway through third quarter, and what followed was one of the most memorable scenes in college football when he limped back onto the field and led Marshall to a touchdown. During team's fourth quarter comeback attempt, hopped around on one leg and had to be carried downfield by his linemen after several long gains. Finished the game (played only two quarters) completing 26 of 38 passes for 307 yards (19 of 30 for 259 yards after being injured). Missed following game, then returned for final four games … Graduate with a degree in business. he was the qb for marshall

More
Less