C. David Johnson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1955 , Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birth Name

Christopher David Johnson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Montreal, transplanted to the Maritimes, and now based in Toronto. He studied biology at the University of New Brunswick until he took a drama course; and after summer stock in Theatre New Brunswick biology was in the past. David's career began with Theatre New Brunswick, where he has continued to perform for over twenty five years. His most famous and most memorable TV performance was the morally dubious Chuck Tchobanian on the long running CBC series "Street Legal". He has also performed with the Soulpepper Theatre Company in Toronto, the Stratford Festival Company, and the National Arts Centre Company, and in regional theatres across Canada. Film and television credits include Soul Food (Showtime), The Safety of Objects(Killer Films), Mysterious Island (Global), Thanks of a Grateful Nation, Aldrich Ames (Showtime), and Hidden Dimensions(IMAX). He is a graduate of the Vancouver Playhouse Acting School, and an alumnus of UNB Fredericton (The Red N' Black Revue and the UNB Drama Society).
Mr. Johnson has a daughter, Alexandra, and a son, Sam, with his former wife, actress Diane D'Aquila.