C.S. Lewis

Follow
C.S. Lewis

Born

11/29/1898, Belfast, Ireland

Died

11/22/1963

Birth Name

Clive Staples Lewis

Gender

Male
8.6
out of 10
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
A scholar, novelist and author who in his lifetime wrote 40 books, his most famous of which was the series of seven children's novels known as Chronicles of Narnia, which have become well known classics for decades.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • The Last Battle (7th book in The Chronicles of Narnia series) was awarded the Carnegie Medal, which is one of the highest markings in Childrens Literature.

    • He was friends with J.R.R. Tolkein (writer of the Lord of The Rings trilogy) which they meet up at a writers club to discuss story ideas. J.R.R. Tolkein criticized Lewis's second Narnia book, The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe.

    • A couple of C.S. Lewis's popular novels are The Allegory of Love and Out of the Silent Planet.

    • He published his first book at the age of 35, called The Pilgrim's Regress, which was a one of his first major works.

    • At the age of 57 C.S. Lewis became a professor at Magdalene College, teaching medieval and renaissance literature.

    • In the middle of attending Oxford Unniversity and graduating, C.S. Lewis took part in World War I. He served in the British army on active duty.

    • He graduated in 1925 from Oxford Unniversity. He got first-class honours in Greek and Latin Literature, Philosophy and Ancient History, and English Literature.

    • At the age of 18, C.S. Lewis was accepted into Oxford Unniversity, which was founded in the 13th century and is one of the oldest colleges.

    • C.S. Lewis went back to England after his boarding school was shut down and he mastered three different languages (french german and Italian) he also took an interest in poetry.

    • C.S. Lewis lived a happy childhood in Nothern Ireland until his mother died of cancer in 1908. C.S. Lewis and his brother were sent to boarding school in England. He did not enjoy the boarding school. Luckily for him it closed 2 years after he had arrived, and he went back to Ireland for a year.

    • While growing up in Ireland as a child C.S. Lewis's favourite books were Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson and The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett.

    • His mother's name was Flora Hamilton Lewis, she passed away when C.S. Lewis was only 10 years old, and his brother was 13.

    • His father Albert Lewis was a lawyer.

    • He had one older brother Warren Hamilton Lewis, which he was 3 years older then him, being born in 1895.

    • He took an interest in writing about his faith.

    • He died the same day John F. Kennedy was assassinated, which was on November 22,1963, Lewis was 65 years of age.

    • His last book to be published for the Chronicles of Narnia series was The Last Battle in 1956. This is the last book of the series.

    • The first book to be published of the Chronicles of Narnia was The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe which was in 1950.

    • He is most famous for the popular children novels The Chronicles of Narnia.

    • His full name is "Clive Staples Lewis" - his friends referred to him as Jack.

  • Quotes

No one has discussed C.S. Lewis yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Wonderful writer and a religious one too. He has a awesome imagination(narnia related)

    9.5
    C.S.lewis has many books that are arguments on the Christian religion. His most known works would be The Chronicles of Narnia. I have loved these ever since I was a little kid. My mum read them to me and i am re-reading them. I am on the Silver Chair. Some people get their knowledge of the Chronicles from the movies which are not very accurate, especially the new Prince Caspian. Not many know this is actually his fourth Narnia book, not his second. You don't know Narnia unless you've read the books. the reason i don't give him full marks is because I have not read every single one of his books, though i know of them, such as the Screwtape Letters. I believe he was one of the members of a literature club called the Inklings which also included J.R.R.Tolkien(author of Lord of the Rings and many other medieval stories). I don't want to give him full marks if I have not read plenty of his works. Narnia is his only children literature but is a wonderful series to open the imaginations of young minds, as it did mine.moreless