Cab Calloway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/25/1907 , Rochester, New York

Died

11/18/1994

Birth Name

Cabell Calloway III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Cab Calloway was born on December 25, 1907, in Rochester, New York. His history is almost directly tied to that of the Cotton Club, but he appeared in countless entertainment ventures outside of the jazz world. Many fans of The Blues Brothers remember him singing Minnie the Moocher, which Calloway was well-known for on stage and vinyl. In fact, he first recorded the song in 1931. The '78 record sold over one million copies. Fleischer Studios turned the song into a cartoon the next year. Calloway would often encourage the audience at live performances to mimic his scat singing, though they usually ended up laughing at how sloppy their lines sounded against Calloway's. He was a guest judge for a boxing match between Mr. T and Rowdy Roddy Piper at WrestleMania 2. His many honors include a Grammy Hall of Fame Award, though it was given to him posthumously. Calloway died on November 18, 1994, six months after suffering a stroke.