Caity Lotz

Follow
Caity Lotz

Born

12/30/1986, San Diego, California, USA

Birth Name

Caity Marie Lotz

Gender

Female
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
24 votes

Biography

EDIT

Caity Lotz is an American actress and dancer. She was a star in the MTV series Death Valley. She currently is work in the CW's series

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Caity: (on playing her role in the Arrow) It's fun. It's hard sometimes because castaway Sara is not as badass yet so she doesn't know how to stick up for herself and fight. She's still more timid and there have been a few times where I wished she could act like future Sara and be super tough and handle business, but she's not there yet.

    • Caity: (on working with the director Caradog W. James in the movie The Machine) I enjoyed working with him. He's really collaborative. He let me and Toby have a lot of time before we started shooting to just talk about the characters a little, and he was open to whatever suggestions we had for the characters. He hired us because we are the experts for our character. So it was cool getting to collaborate with him. That was just really fun. What am I looking for from a director? It's an interesting balance because you need someone who gives you direction. You don't want to just feel like you're alone. You need somebody who has a strong vision, but that also lets you give your two cents as well.

    • Caity: (on her co-star from the movie The Machine, Toby Stephens) Toby is awesome. He's actually one of the nicest guys I've ever worked with. He's super cool. He's been acting for a long time, but he's so humble and he has the openness of a beginner. He's just very open and sharing with his performance. He's a really sweet guy and he's super funny. I had fun working with him and I got to meet his family in London, which was cool

    • Caity: (on doing her stunts in the movie The Machine) I did all my own stunts in the film. I didn't have any doubles. It was actually kind of hard because I had to switch between Ava and the machine. It wasn't like we just shot Ava, and then we shot the machine scenes. We went back and forth between shooting the two.

    • Caity: (on her role in the movie The Machine) It's actually something I've always wanted to do. I've always wanted to be able to do a dual role, kind of like Edward Norton in Primal Fear. I felt like playing Ava and the machine was completely different, which was a lot of fun to be able to play.

    • Caity: Don't wait for permission to do, say, or be the way you want to. You are already have it.

    • Caity: Everything is neutral with no built in meaning, we supply the meaning we perfer. Its more than positive thinking.

    • Caity: if you know what your looking for, it's a lot easier to find.

    • Caity: One good thing about music is when it hits you, you feel no pain.

    • Caity: Life has no meaning other than what you give it.

    • Caity: (on her wanting to work with Philip Seymour Hoffman, which wouldn't happen due to his death) It was a dream of mine to work with Phillip Seymour Hoffman. Another talented life taken by drugs.

    • Caity: Everyone wants to be happy you'd think we would agree more and get along...maybe were looking for happiness in the wrong place

No one has discussed Caity Lotz yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW