Calvert DeForest

Follow
Calvert DeForest

Born

7/23/1921, Brooklyn, New York

Died

3/19/2007

Birth Name

Calvert Lewis DeForest, Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Larry "Bud" Melman
10.0
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

New York-based character actor Calvert DeForest was perhaps best known for his role as Larry "Bud" Melman on Late Night with David Letterman.


When he was young, DeForest had expressed an interest in acting, but his mother was not pleased with the idea of her son not having…more

Credits