TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Calvin Lockhart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/18/1934 , Nassau, Bahamas

Died

3/29/2007

Birth Name

Bert Cooper

Gender

Male

Biography:

Calvin Lockhart was a Bahamian-American stage and film actor who was born on October 18th, 1934 in Nassau, Bahamas. When he was 18 years old, he relocated to Manhattan and enrolled as an engineering student at the Cooper Union School of Engineering. However, Lockhart soon discovered his passion for acting and withdrew from school to focus on building a career in the entertainment industry. To support himself, he drove a taxi and did carpentry work in and around New York City. Lockhart made his Broadway debut when he was 26 years old; the production, called "The Cool World," closed permanently after its second performance. Following this disappointment, Lockhart moved to Italy and formed a theater company. He also continued to audition for plays and films, gaining recognition as a dignified and versatile actor with an impeccable work ethic. In 1974 he moved to England and became an actor-in-residence with the Royal Shakespeare Company. He passed away on March 29th, 2007 from complications of a major stroke.