Cameron Mitchell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1918 , Dallastown , Pennsylvania, USA

Died

7/6/1994

Birth Name

Cameron McDowell Mizell

Gender

Male

Biography:

Celebrated character actor Cameron Mitchell was the son of a preacher. He served as an Air Force bombardier in World War II, started his acting career on Broadway, and was one of the actors on an early electronic experiment in 1940 that would later be called television.

He had more than 300 film and television appearances, but is most remembered as Buck Cannon on The High Chaparral.

A lifelong smoker, Mitchell died in 1994 from lung cancer at the age of 75.