Candi Staton

Follow
Candi Staton

Born

3/13/1944, Hanceville, Alabama

Birth Name

Canzetta Maria Staton

Gender

Also Known As

Candi Stanton, Candi Station
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Best-known for her 1976 million-selling disco anthem "Young Hearts Run Free" and a score of southern soul R&B hits in the early 1970s, Staton was reared on country, blues and gospel in her native Hanceville, AL. She and her sister would listen to Hank Williams Sr. and Ernest…more

Credits