Candice Bergen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/9/1946 , Beverly Hills, California, USA

Birth Name

Candice Patricia Bergen

Gender

Biography:

Emmy Award winning television and film actress who has enjoyed a sucessful film career but found wider praise and recognition as broadcast journalist Murphy Brown in the show of the same name(1988-98)! Her films include Gandhi, Starting Over(For which she was nominated for an Academy Award in 1979), Soldier Blue, The Group, Rich and Famous and Miss Congeniality! She also has worked as a model and a photo-journalist, and her photos have appeared in Life and Playboy! She was married to Louis Malle, a renowned French Film-maker, who died in 1995 from Lymphoma! Bergen married Real Estate developer Marshall Rose on June 15, 2002! She has one daughter, Chloe(by Malle)! Her father was ventriloquist Edgar Bergen and her mother is Frances Bergen, an actress!
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less