Candy Clark

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/20/1947 , Norman,Oklahoma

Birth Name

Candace Clark

Gender

Biography:

Candy Clark was born June 20, 1947, in Norman, Oklahoma. Clark later moved to Texas, and graduated from Trimble High School in Fort Worth, Texas, before pursuing an acting career. She guest-starred on several TV shows including Magnum, P.I., Banacek, Simon & Simon, Matlock and Baywatch Nights. Clark has also appeared in several feature films during her career including The Man Who Fell to Earth, The Big Sleep, Blue Thunder and Cat's Eye. However, she is best known for her role of Debbie Dunham in the 1973 classic film American Graffiti. For this performance, Clark garnered an Academy Award nomination. Due to the success she received from American Graffiti, she reprised the role for the 1979 American Graffiti sequel, More American Graffiti. Unlike her successful acting career, Clark has not been successful in her personal relationships. She has had two short marriages, each lasting less than one year, and a failed relationship with actor Jeff Bridges.