Carl Edwards

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/15/1979 , Columbia, Missouri

Birth Name

Carl Michael Edwards II

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Columbia, Missouri, Carl Edwards is no stranger to the world of racing. He grew up watching his father Carl Sr., race stock cars and midget sprint cars. Carl's own racing career started at the age of 13 in 1993, when he started to race four-cylinder mini-sprints.


Then, in 1997, Carl started racing in dirt track circuit where he was rookie of the year the next year and won 13 races in 1999. After racing in these circuits for a few years, Carl got his big break in the NASCAR Craftsman (now Camping World) Truck Series in 2002, where he was in 7 races with his best finish 8th. The next year, having impressed Jack Roush, he signed on with Roush Racing and won 2003 Rookie of the Year honors in the Truck Series and won 3 races.


He then won 3 more races in 2004 Craftsman (now Camping World) Truck series and moved to NASCAR Busch (now Nationwide) Series and Nextel (now Sprint) Cup races in 2005, where his driving accomplishments continued. In the Busch Series, Carl was Rookie of the Year, and in the Nextel Cup Series he won 4 races and began, what was his trade mark for the season, backflipping out of his car after his victories. At the end of the season, in both the Nationwide Series and the Sprint Cup Series, Carl finished 3rd in the points standings.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Autostock
  • © 2006 Autostock
  • © 2006 Autostock