Carl Sandburg

Follow
Carl Sandburg

Born

1/6/1878, Galesburg, Illinois, USA

Died

7/22/1967

Birth Name

Carl August Sandburg

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Charles Sandburg
9.6
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Carl Sandburg was a successful journalist, poet, historian, biographer, and autobiographer. During the course of his career, Sandburg won two Pulitzer Prizes, one for his biography of Abraham Lincoln (Abraham Lincoln: The War Years) and one for his collection The Complete Poems of Carl Sandburg.

Credits