Carleton Young

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/21/1905 , New York, NY

Died

11/7/1994

Birth Name

Carleton Scott Young

Gender

Male

Biography:

Carleton Young was born in New York City, New York on October 21, 1905. He was a well-known character actor, who appeared in over 200 television shows. Young started his career in the 30s, on Broadway, performing in productions of Page Pygmalion, The Man Who Reclaimed His Head and Yesterday's Orchids. The actor moved to Hollywood in 1935 and made his motion picture debut in an unaccredited role in the film, The Fighting Marines. For the next two decades, the actor would play characters, mostly tough guys, in popular films that include Dick Tracy, From Here to Eternity, The Day the Earth Stood Still, and the fantasy film, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea. Young concentrated on television after only landing minor and supporting roles in feature films. He began a run of performing in low-budget western films during the 60s and 70s. Young's almost forty-year career in show business ended in 1973 after performing on an episode of The Magician.