Carlos Mencia

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/22/1967 , San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Birth Name

Ned Arnel Mencia

Gender

Male

Biography:

Carlos Mencia was born in Honduras and raised in East Los Angeles. Carlos enjoys spending time with his family and friends.

Carlos has an Archie Bunker-like bluntness that he utilizes to address subjects from ethnic stereotypes, racism, to people not being able to laugh at themselves. This style is brutally honest and can simmer over America’s ethnic melting pot.

Carlos is an observational comedian and thrives on pointing out society’s hypocrisies, for a laugh. With his rare gift Carlos is one of the most successful touring comedians in the country.
  • © 2008 Comedy Central
  • © 2008 Comedy Central
  • © 2008 Comedy Central
  • © 2008 Comedy Central
More
Less