Carmen McRae

Follow
Carmen McRae

Born

4/8/1922, New York, NY, USA

Died

11/10/1994

Birth Name

Carmen Mercedes McRae

Gender

Female
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jazz singer, composer, pianist and actress Carmen McRae was inspired by her idol Billie Holiday whom she met when she was 17. Appearing on stage, in nightclubs and performing at Jazz festivals Carmen continued her career until her illness forced her to retire in 1991.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Carmen McRae yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW