Carmen Miranda

Follow
Carmen Miranda

Born

9/9/1909, Lisbon, Portugal

Died

8/5/1955

Birth Name

Maria do Carmo Miranda Da Cunha

Gender

Female

Also Known As

The Brazilian Bombshell
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Known for her fruit filled basket hat and magnificent voice, Carmen Miranda was born Maria do Carmo Miranda Da Cunha in Lisbon, Portugal on September 9, 1909. Not long after she was born her family moved to Rio De Janeiro Brazil, where her father soon found work in…more

Credits