Carol Kane

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/18/1952 , Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Carolyn Laurie Kane

Gender

Female

Biography:

Carol Kane was born in Cleveland, Ohio, to Michael Myron Kane, an architect and Joy Fetterman Kane, a jazz singer. The family moved to New York City when Carol was 8 years old. Carol started acting professionally in the theater at age 14. She worked in theater from time to time, and worked as an extra in New York productions to make ends meet. Carol’s break-through in movies was in “Carnal Knowledge” (1971), playing a prostitute. Her most famous TV role was on the sitcom Taxi as Simka, the immigrant wife of Latka, played by Andy Kaufman. Carol has made many appearances in movies and television. In 2005 she returned to stage, playing Madame Morrible in the Toronto production of the musical, “Wicked.”