Carole King

Follow
Carole King

Born

2/9/1942, Brooklyn, NY

Birth Name

Carole Klein

Gender

Female
9.2
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT

Carole, a gifted pianist and song writer, teamed with writing partner Gerry Goffin (her husband from 1960 to 1968) to write a series of successful songs for other artists. It wasn't until 1971 with the release of Tapestry that she became a successful solo artist.

Credits