Carole Lombard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/6/1908 , Fort Wayne, Indiana

Died

1/16/1942

Birth Name

Jane Alice Peters

Gender

Female

Biography:

Carole Lombard was eight years old when her parents divorced and her mother moved her and her two older brothers from Indiana to Los Angeles to begin a new life. She was only twelve years old when she was spotted by a scout and given a small role in a silent film. By the time she was 18 she had signed a contract with Paramount, and went from doing spy movies to comedies. Six years later, Carole was one of the highest paid stars in Hollywood, earning $35,000 a week. She married William Powell in 1931 but they divorced less than two years later. In 1939, Lombard married Clark Gable and their union was idealized by the media. A real patriot, Carole was a huge supporter of the war effort, and was on her way back from a bond fundraiser in her native hometown when the plane that she was on with her mother and publicist crashed, killing everyone on board.
More
Less